FIJI FINALS - COCA COLA GAMES 2012

  • Rating: No Rating

To view the live-streaming click here

For those of you who are interested in viewing the 2-day Athletics Meet streaming right now and tomorrow, you may click in to the above-link.

Wishing all the athletes well, hoping that you'll all responsibly look after number one.  

Fiji Finals results

Arin Kumar And Rashneel Kumar
Monday, April 30, 2012
Sub-Junior Girls High Jump: Gold - Vika Vulakouvaki (ACS) - 1.30m, Silver - Nadine Queet (STH) - 1.20m, Bronze - Mia Whytcross (ISN) - 1.10m.
Sub-Junior Girls Long Jump: Gold - Ema Totokitu (RAM) - 4.12m, Silver - Ani Kurusiga (REW) - 4.18m, Bronze - Tokasa Rabonavanua (AGH) - 3.92m.
Junior Girls 100metre Sprint: Gold - Kayla Yee (YAT) - 12.97s, Silver - Tamara Patrick (SJS) - 13.09s, Bronze - Mereisi Naite (SOL) - 13.13s.
Junior Girls 200metres Sprint: Gold - Kayla Yee (YAT) - 26.54s, Silver - Mereisi Naite (SOL) - 26.89s, Bronze - Baciseva Marama (WCC) - 27.07s.
Junior Girls 400metres Sprint: Gold: Meresiana Vukici (HCC) - 59.60s, Silver - Lavenia Dickinson (NAT) - 60.45s, Bronze - Merewai Cumu (JAS) - 60.90s.
Junior Girls 800metres Run: Meresiana Vukici (HCC) - 2.24.09, Silver - Merewai Cumu (JAS) - 2.25.99, Bronze - Unaisi Vatulili (Duavata Sec) - 2.26.47.
Junior Girls 4x100metres Relay: Gold - SGS - 51.35s, Silver - SJS - 51.95s, Bronze - SOL - 52.06s.
Junior Girls Shot Put: Gold - Pasemaca Matakibau (NBS) - 9.57m, Silver - Biu Bula (SJS) - 9.49m, Bronze - Luisa Kunadua (NCC) - 9.41m.
Junior Girls Javelin Throw: Gold - Veniana Turaganisolevu (KPS) - 35.47m, Silver - Elisabeta Buka (SJC) - 34.36m, Bronze - Mere Leba (LPS) - 33.52m.
Intermediate Girls 100metre Sprint: Gold - Elenoa Sailosi (ACS) - 12.45s, Silver - Sisilia Seavula (SJS) 12.69s, Bronze - Cea Disiga (LBC) - 13.08s.
Intermediate Girls 200metres Sprint: Gold - Elenoa Sailosi (ACS) - 25.26s, Silver - Cea Disiga (LBC) - 27.00s, Bronze - Maritini Anasa (NAM) - 27.08s.
Intermediate Girls 400metres Sprint: Gold - Miriama Senokonoko (ACS) - 57.96s, Silver - Kelera Mocenacagi (JAS) - 60.63s, Bronze - Catherine Balenagaga (SGS) - 60.91s.
Intermediate Girls 800metres Run: Gold - Unaisi Tinaitubuna (LOM) - 2.27.59, Silver - Catherine Balenagaga (SGS) - 2.27.67, Bronze - Senimelia Narabe (SVH) - 2.31.66.
Intermediate Girls 4x100metre Relay: Gold - ACS - 48.80s, Silver - SGS - 51.20s, Bronze - JAS- 52.00s.
Intermediate Girls Shot Put: Gold - Alanieta Dibalavu (Labasa Sangam) - 8.27m. Silver - Mere Ravasakula (JWC) - 8.22m, Bronze - Kalara Tinaiciva (RLM) - 8.12m.
Intermediate Girls Discus Throw: Gold - Litiana Caucau (SJC) - 32.21m, Silver - Disola Bosewaqa (SGS) - 28.99m, Bronze - Kasanita Buidei (Beqa Yanuca) - 28.45m.
Intermediate Girls Javelin Throw: Gold - Sainimere Naitovitoma (ACS) - 34.81m, Silver - Mereani Katonivualiku (RLM) - 32.22m, Bronze - Fane Sivoki (VKH) - 31.67m.
Senior Girls 100metres Sprint: Gold - Alisi Maramaniruve (SGS) - 12.70s, Silver - Alisha Dickinson (NAT) - 12.88s, Bronze - Timaima Qica (SCH) - 13.14s.
Senior Girls 200metre Sprint: Gold - Suliana Gusuivalu (SGS) - 25.28s, Silver - Talica Gukilau (SGS) - 26.53s, Bronze - Kinisimere Leitabu (WMS) - 26.70s.
Senior Girls 400metres Sprint: Gold - Suliana Gusuivalu (SGS) - 57.01s, Sereima Liku (JAS) - 59.97s, Bronze - Vani Vakawanibau (TNC) - 60.44s.
Senior Girls 800metres Run: Gold - Sereima Liku (JAS) - 2.22.81, Silver - Merelita Tuilawaki (NAM) - 2.27.06, Bronze - Alisha Dickinson (NAT) - 2.27.76.
Senior Girls Triple Jump: Gold - Aseri Rokobati (TCO) - 7.75m
Senior Girls Shot Put: Gold - Mere Qalo (LPS) - 11.84m, Silver - Timaleti Nalu (ACS) - 10.52m, Bronze - Mariana Waqanibau (LBC) - 10.16m.
Senior Girls Discus Throw: Gold - Susana Vakaotia (NAP) - 31.98m, Silver - Amelia Nabora (JAS) - 29.44m, Bronze - Miriama Talatoka (LPS) - 28.49m.
Senior Girls Javelin Throw: Gold - Susana Vakaotia (NAP) - 40.26m, Silver - Anasimeci Dimule (RSM) - 40.20m, Bronze - Elenoa Vucia (HCC) - 38.23m.
Open Girls 1500metres Run: Gold - Mereseini Naidau (JAS) - 5.01.70, Silver - Ana Maria (VKH) - 5.09.19, Bronze - Melaia Bola (WMS) - 5.09.47.
Open Girls 3000metres Run: Gold - Mereseini Naidau (JAS) - 10.58.55, Silver - Ana Maria (VKH) - 11.14.08, Bronze - Sainimili Tabacava (WML) - 11.25.25.
Junior Boys High Jump: Gold - Antonio Matana (SJC) - 1.40m, Silver - Rafaele Kebakoula (VOT) - 1.40m, Bronze- Meli Masi (DIL) - 1.40m.
Junior Boys Long Jump: Gold - Joseph Mow (MBH) - 6.04m, Silver - Etuate Salele (NMH) - 5.74m, Bronze - Belasio Waqdua (LOM) - 5.71m.
Junior Boys Shot Put: Gold - Angus Antonio (MBH) - 13.29m, Silver - Epeli Rakuita (QVS) - 12.95m, Bronze - Timoci Tau (VUN) - 12.41m.
Junior Boys Discus Throw: Gold - Tafa Varea (MBH) - 41.07m, Silver - Josua Serukilagi (QVS) - 39.39m, Bronze - Maurea Konrote (RAM) - 37.40m.
Junior Boys Javelin Throw: Timoci Tau (VUN) - 48.93m, Silver - Jope Tuivanuavou (LMS) - 48.22m, Bronze - Alivereti Navori (RKS) - 47.97m,
Intermediate Boys 100metres Sprint: Gold - Aaron Powell (GHS) - 11.25s, Silver Vereniki Raiwalui (SGS) - 11.43s, Bronze - Josevata Lalawa (STH) - 11.59s.
Intermediate Boys Shot Put: Gold - William Fall (MBH) - 15.72m, Silver - Waisale Urabuta (NTS) - 13.54m, Bronze - Cory Thomas (QVS) - 13.49m
Intermediate Boys Discus Throw: Gold: Setareki Matau (MBH) - 47.10m, Silver - William Fall (MBH) - 44.40m, Bronze - Samula Tavui (LMS) - 41.57m.
Intermediate Boys Javelin Throw: Gold - Marika Matabalei (RKS) - 52.48m, Silver - Viliame Ratu (XAV) - 50.68m, Bronze - Filimoni Nawea (DIL) 50.56m.
Senior Boys 100metres Sprint: Gold - Waisale Ledua (SGS) - 11.04s, Silver - Waisake Rasalala (SCH) - 11.04, Bronze - Maravu Beniamino (SBC) - 11.14s.
Senior Boys 200metres Sprint: Gold - Beniamino Maravu (SBC) - 21.77s, Silver - Waisake Rasalala (SCH) - 22.29s, Bronze - Sosiceni Tamani (SGS) - 22.46s.
Senior Boys 400metres Sprint:Gold - Tira Narara (MBH) - 47.74s, Silver - Roy Ravana (MBH) - 47.79s, Bronze - Penijamini Kovevanua (NKV) 51.04s.
Senior Boys 800metres Sprint: Gold - Tira Narara (MBH) - 1.57.61, Silver - Emosi Bure (QVS) - 1.58.02, Bronze - Isireli Raseisei (DRE) - 1.58.66.
Senior Boys 1500metres Run: Gold - Epeli Batisilia (NKV) - 4.14.15, Silver - Emosi Bure (QVS) - 4.14.43, Bronze - Ashneel Nand (TCO) - 4.18.04
Senior Boys 4x100metres Relay: Gold - MBH - 42.08s, Silver - SGS - 42.38, Bronze - QVS - 43.53s.
Senior Boys 4x400metres Relay: Gold - MBH - 3.15.85, Silver - SGS - 3.20.11, Bronze - QVS - 3.24.07.
Senior Boys High Jump: Gold - Isikeli Waqa (MBH) - 2.05m, Silver - John Michel (NAT) - 1.85m, Bronze - Alivereti Rusi (MBH) - 1.85m.
Senior Boys Long Jump: Gold - Simione Savu (SGS) - 6.80m, Silver - Isaia Delaitelau (XAV) - 6.59m, Bronze - Peni Dekedeke (NMH) - 6.52m
Senior Boys Triple Jump: Gold - William Lewesi (MBH) - 13.94m, Silver - Peni Dekedeke (NMH) - 13.92m, Bronze - Simione Savu (SGS) - 13.80m.
Senior Boys Shot Put: Gold - Kiniviliame Tako (RKS) - 13.49m, Silver - Waisea Waqa (MBH) - 13.30m, Bronze - Niga Haulagi (LPS) - 12.90s.
Senior Boys Discus Throw: Gold - Atueta Savou (SJC) - 44.99m, Silver - Joji Balenacagi (THS) - 42.80m, Bronze - Joeli Liwaiono (XAV) - 41.25m.
Senior Boys Javelin Throw: Gold - Joseph Dunn (WMS) - 58.19m, Silver - Tevita Nabura (RKS) - 56.38m, Bronze - Isoefo Bulavakarua (LHS) - 55.32m.
Open Boys 3000metres Run: Gold - Ashneel Nand (TCO) - 9.32.19, Silver - Kelemete Sau (VKH) - 9.38.09, Bronze - Vinish Pillay (BSC) - 9.40.43.
Open Girls 3000m Run: Gold - Aqela Waqavou (HCC) - 11:26.34s, Silver - Vitalina Tabua (NAD) - 11:26.48s, Bronze - Asilika Naqe (BSC) - 11:59.67s.
Sub-Junior Boys 100m Sprint: Gold - Atunaisa Lacabuka (REW) - 13.10s, Silver - Koloa Forau (ISS) - 13.28s, Bronze - Melvin Fong (CSS) - 13.35s.
Sub-Junior Boys 200m Sprint: Gold - Atunaisa Lacabuka (REW) - 26.83s, Silver - Solomoni Namalo (LDS) - 26.84s, Bronze - Inoke Nalovo (VUN) - 28.08s.
Sub-Junior 400m Sprint: Gold - Solomoni Namalo (LDS) - 60.86s, Silver - Shalvin Nischal (RSC) - 61.22s, Bronze - Lepani Matea (LHS) - 61.50s.
Sub- Junior Boys 800m Run: Gold - Lepani Matea (LHS) - 2:26.76S, Silver - Nasoni Nawanawailagi (GHS) - 2:29.91s, Bronze - Nikhil Narayan (RAM) - 2:30.96s.
Sub-Junior 4x100m Relay: Gold - LDS - 53.71s, Silver - Rampur College - 54.36s, Bronze - Xavier - 54.55s.
Sub-Junior 4x400m Relay: Gold - Xavier - 4:23.93s, Silver - Baulevu - 4:24.74s, Bronze - Rampur - 4:32.49s.
Sub-Junior Boys High: Gold - Tevita Senico (STH) - 1.50m, Silver - Balenacagi Kaveni (LDS) - 1.45m, Bronze - Kania Na

Tags: 2012, Athletics, Coca, Cola, Fiji

Views: 2605

Reply to This

Replies to This Discussion

Oh my !...its that time of the year !..Wishing all the St Joseph Secondary School and Marist Brothers athletes, all the best...!.... " United we stand divided we fall "...ia ia...Both Catholic schools have been part of family...3 generations....so naturally will cheer for both schools. :)...May the best win !  

Day One Medal Tally: [Source:  http://www.fijivillage.com/ ]

Boys Tally
School
G
S
B
T
Marist Brothers
6
4
1
10
Suva Grammar
5
3
8
Ratu Kadavulevu
2
1
1
4
Xavier College
1
3
4
Nakauvadra Secondary
1
1
Vaturova Koroalau High
1
1
 
Girls Tally
School
G
S
B
T
Suva Grammar
3
1
2
6
Adi Cakobau School
3
2
5
Jasper Williams
2
5
1
8
St Johns College
2
1
3
Holy Cross
2
2
Bemana secondary
2
2
Saint Joseph
1
3
4
MGM
1
1
2

I hope RKS OR MARIST & ACS TAKE THE CUP :D 

big minus to Grammar! :P

ROFL@the typo :P :P ... Looking at the last sentence lolz

As the final event of the day, is being readied, the unofficial champions for the boys and girls divisions are, Marist Brothers High School Athletics Squad for the Red Fire and the Lillians of Sawani for their maroon Athletics Squad.  CONGRATULATIONS TO YOU BOTH Adi Cakobau (12 years championship streak) and Marist (on your 75th Anniversary!!).

 

Suva Grammar - Overall winners you are for taking the 2nd place in both the girls and the boys divisions. Well done!! Brilliant effort!!  The Lions roared well throughout the 2 days!!  Great effort on the boys part, in attempting to retake your position from the previous year, and for the girls :) :) ... Maybe next year :D:D

 

 


Boys Tally
School
G
S
B
T
Marist Brothers
15
7
3
25
Suva Grammar
12
7
3
22
Xavier College
3
4
3
10
Latter Day Saints
2
2
0
4
Ratu Kadavulevu School
2
1
2
5
Rewa Secondary School
2
0
0
2
Gospel High School
1
3
0
4
Niusawa Methodist High
1
2
2
5
Tavua College
1
2
1
5
St Thomas High
1
1
2
4
Tilak High School
1
1
2
4
Vaturova Koroalau High
1
1
0
2
Vunisea Secondary School
1
0
2
3
Lomaivuna High School
1
0
2
3
St Bedes College
1
0
1
2
Nakauvadra Secondary
1
0
1
2
St Johns College
1
0
1
2
Wainimakutu Secondary
1
0
0
1
Queen Victoria School
0
5
6
11
Sila Central High
0
2
0
2
Rampur College
0
1
3
4
Ba Sanatan College
0
1
1
2
Natabua High School
0
1
1
2
Lelean Memorial School
0
1
1
2
Naitasiri Secondary School
0
1
0
1
Maharishi Sanatan College
0
1
0
1
Rishikul Sanatan College
0
1
0
1
Baulevu High School
0
1
0
1
Votualevu College
0
1
0
1
International Secondary
0
1
0
1
Bua College
0
0
2
2
Cathedral Secondary
0
0
1
1
Dreketi High School
0
0
1
1
Lomary Secondary School
0
0
1
1
Central College
0
0
1
1
Dilkusha High School
0
0
1
1
Saqani Junior Secondary
0
0
1
1
Levuka Public School
0
0
1
1
 
Girls Tally
School
G
S
B
T
Adi Cakobau School
9
1
2
12
Suva Grammar
7
5
2
14
Jasper Williams
4
8
3
15
Holy Cross
3
0
2
5
Bemana Secondary
3
0
0
3
St Johns College
2
2
0
4
Nadarivatu Secondary
2
2
0
4
Yat Sen Secondary
2
0
0
2
Napuka Secondary
2
0
0
2
Saint Joseph
1
5
0
6
Rampur College
1
3
1
5
Assemblies of God High
1
1
2
4
Labasa Sangam College
1
1
0
2
Mahatma Ghandi Memorial
1
1
0
2
Ratu Luke Memorial
1
1
0
2
Levuka Public School
1
0
2
3
Lomary Secondary
1
0
1
2
Kadavu Provincial
1
0
0
1
Ahmadiya Muslim College
1
0
0
1
Natabua High School
0
3
2
5
Vaturova Koroalau High
0
2
1
3
Labasa College
0
1
2
3
Solevu Junior Secondary
0
1
2
3
Sila Central High
0
1
1
2
Koro High School
0
1
1
2
Namosi Secondary
0
1
1
2
Rewa Secondary
0
1
0
1
Nausori High School
0
1
0
1
St Thomas High
0
1
0
1
Ratu Sir Lala Sukuna
0
1
0
1
Vatualevu College
0
0
2
2
Niusawa Methodist High
0
0
2
2
Wainimakutu Secondary
0
0
2
2
St Vincent College
0
0
2
2
Sigatoka Valley High
0
0
1
1
Vunimoli Secondary
0
0
1
1
Tailevu North College
0
0
1
1
Dreketi High School
0
0
1
1

Vinaka for the update..impressed with the results as a whole...Congratulations to Marist and old rivals ACS..hehe...Surprised with SJSS who did more than expected. Most of all is very proud of the present principal and mom's younger brother ....Br. Joe Wara...I'ts never easy beating Grammar due to the number of athlete participation and finally Marist did prove that it's not in the numbers but the will to win...way to go !

:) :) Vinaka Reyes & M.  It's been a tough uphill battle for Marist to retain a title which was previously theirs for a long time, from around our times in Secondary School, but for the past 2 Suva II Zones, Marist had won the male division, only failing to secure the Fiji Finals title.  Grammar seemingly pulled up their field events participation and wins, to secure the last 5 years only now our best just weren't good enough this year, with Marisi retaining their former position, as the Gods of the Field Events.  Marist is synonymous with their field events, which from their earliest of days in Athletics, it was always their strength as a result of the Brothers - the late Brother Theophane (Discus, Shotput, Javelin) for one;  Bro Timothy, Bro Eugene, Bro Gilbert, Bro Lambert, Bro Victor, Bro Clement, Bro Jo Wara and another Bro from Bua - can't recall his name (the usual walkabout overseers, keeping tabs on the boys fitness) and of course Bro Majella, who was the Principal from our earliest Marist memories, who'd personally process each athlete. Fond memories for us - for they were the ones we'd witnessed through our former late Dad.  Naturally, Marist teachers being what they were and are, were usually more heavily involved in the earlier days, rather than what is prevalent now, where the Old Boys are visible, involved and active, affecting and influencing the present scholars and the school.  Seemingly a pre-millenial and post-millenial effort.  In the old days, if the Old Boy was employed by Marist, then he is highly active, now more of a volunteer of their time, for and to the school is high (coming out of pocket for most), where one can identify former Marist athletes techniques on the field.  The tracks - not so much.  The unique baton changes style and the running form and techniques have greatly changed.  They're not so strict anymore.  But all in all - a great performance.

 

Next year will prove to be very interesting, not only with the new stadium@25,000 capacity, with wraparound capability as shared by the Minister of Youth & Sports - Mr Naupoto in his speech, the sentiment would be - How many seniors are going to be farewelled, at the end of this year, for the majority of medals came from the senior division, in Marist's case.  

 

The Grammar Athletics Squad has always had the size, comparatively to the rival schools, in both the girls and the boys divisions, for ours are co-ed :) :)

 

Yeah it was a lovely show for St Joseph's this year.  It still takes a lot of getting used to for us to not see them so visible, on the tracks especially.  Before, it was more evenly matched, for there'd be a decent SJSS Squad in comparison to the SGS Girls Squad and the ACS Squad.  Now, FASANOC's efforts are evident, for the rural schools' athletes are displacing the Champ Schools, where the list displays "the lost medals," and in Grammar's case in both divisions, the loss of the sub-junior grade, who'd been retained by Veiuto - a gain for the Twisties Games and a huge loss for the Fiji Finals!!!  That's always an easy place for Suva Grammar to scoop medals from the Twisties Games Champions from across the way.  

 

Delighted with the feedback on this thread@Reyes & M, Nizzi, Maximus_III!

 

To all the medal(s) winning athletes - CONGRATULATIONS TO YOU ALL!  Especially enjoyed the weak lane starts with the strong finishes!! 

 

 

In a nutshell, the Fiji Finals Coca Cola Games, is a tradition for Suva Grammar (Graham Eden), and a religion for Marist Brothers High School, with the usual battle of the Suva II Zone.  Unfortunately for the Champion Schools of Zone II they weren't divided by Suva I or Suva II - always squashed together, where it's even amazing wins are possible.  

Reyes & M, our congratulations to your Mum's brother - Bro Jo Wara for Marist's win at the Coca Cola Games, which we understand was dedicated to all Brothers, who must  surely be ecstatic for the Squad's performance and win!!!  

Yes..Marist win is dedicated to the Marist Brothers. Because Br Joe ( known to family members ) is the present principal and manager for the school at this present time, any achievement for the school will reflect upon his leadership is how I see it. Of course being one of my favourite uncles(though strict) I'm happy for him..  he had to pick up from where the last principal left off. School was in disarray from mismanagement, debilitating hostel to lack of discipline of the students. Though my uncle dedicated his life to belong to the wider Marist family, he is still family. As long he is the principal, I will kick anyone's ass publicly on facebook, regardless. No one disrespects my family especially an well established family like my mom's. Have put the Marist Old Boys on notice..haha

:) :) Bro Jo most certainly has his work cut out for him.  We for 2, indifferent to our family, disagreed with the total shift, with the removal of the Principal position from the Marist Brothers.'  We felt that the integrity of the School and the purpose of the Brotherhood was kept with the Brothers' at the helm, in that we were most certainly in agreement with Bro Clement, following the loss of Bro Eugene.  Your uncle's emergence as the School's present School Principal and School Manager in a Marist Brother, is a positive shift, realigning what the School was intended to represent.

 

Brother Sam's comment in the Fiji Sun, 2 days ago now, following the Fiji Finals, pretty much sums up the special relationship and nurturance the Marist Brothers' have maintained throughout the years - through the School proper. He labelled the boys as his sons and grandsons, so as the longest serving Marist Brother present, it will be a case sensitive issue, with reference to the Old Boys vs the Present Scholars.  Many do arrive rather rough around the edges, before Marist, then they get schooled, to become as gentlemanly as each individual soul is capable of being, to eventually achieve beyond their own imaginings - for some.

 

That is the thing with Fiji Reyes & M, people tend to fail with sensitivity training.  True - Bro Jo is Bro Jo a Marist Brother, but much unlike his predecessors he has his biological Fiji based family, and when anyone personalises the Bro Jo + the Wara surname, it will become personal for his family - as it was forced upon you via Facebook.  That's hard.  Mr Managreve faced his own hurdles too, with his supporters vs his antagonists, which would've been difficult for his family - we are certain. We think the debacle (the mismanagement, the indiscipline, the discrimination - Catholics vs Non-Catholics;  Rich vs Poor) was hastened to the forefront, when the Catholic Church proper played a more poignant role (we think it had to do with funding??), in the running of the Marist Brotherhood and their properties.  Added to that, is the Old Boys Pioneers vs the Old Boys 70s/80s, who were the real integrated Fiji, which was the intent of the Marist Brothers' and not the pioneers who were more like Suva Grammar's 60s/70s (White/Halfcast/Chinese/Indian - NO Fijian i Taukei but for the ones who may have done).  

 

The Marist Brothers' Education tenets were not about completing one's education outside Fiji (although their Order came through NZ?), despite the fact that the majority of the Founding Brothers were British proper.  It was about racial-integrated learning, from a pool of Fiji's boys, which was different to the traditional original Suva Grammar, as in Boys Grammar, then what became Boys & Girls Grammar, which was Classes 1 - 8 in Fiji, then completion of studies predominantly in NZ and for some Australia.  Marist offered the other alternative, of quality education for boys in-country.  We always asked ourselves when the switch occurred from the Brothers to a civilian-Catholic, as to how the Catholic Church of Fiji, proposed to maintain what was the Marist Brothers' Mission.

Interesting...I'm fond of the brothers. Bro Paul and others were guests at most of the family gatherings at grandparents home in Suva. Br.Paul and Br.Joe were more than brothers..they were best friends. I remember Br Joe and Br Paul got so drunk one night at one of our family gatherings and slept outside on the mat outside on the lawn...haha...too drunk to drive back. After all they are human too. Yes, sadly it has to do with funding obviously. That is how I remember your mom and dad..all the fundraising at the school in the 70's. But what bothered me is the though the MOB Fiji are going out of their way to renovate their classrooms and building(marvelous job) so far..is the mindset of being an Old scholar. Turning the colors to blue and red and white for walls and lighting at the foot of founder's statue in front of the school is worrisome. I posted up a comment on the MOB face-book page a few months ago, that I hope they did not turn that school into a shrine. I think the brothers intended that they learn to keep things simple.

As for Br Joe....he is no ordinary Joe..He is a son of a chief from Nalawa and whose mother from a priestly family in Wailotua...His family goes way beyond Marist brothers...and not only the Marist Brothers are aware of it too but his students and former students. Some families you don't touch..He comes from one of them. So when it comes to protecting family status, property etc.....I don't have a religion.

RSS

© 2014   Created by roi.

Badges  |  Report an Issue  |  Terms of Service